• Government portal in Karakalpak language Detail>>>
Uzbekistan to create National Anti-Doping Agency
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed Resolution “On organization of activities of the National Anti-Doping Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The Resolution is aimed at promoting healthy and honest sports, as well as effective implementation of the Code and standards of the World Anti-Doping Agency in Uzbekistan, creating all conditions for the preparation of athletes of Uzbekistan for the 2020 XXXII Summer Olympic and XVI Paralympic Games in Tokyo, Japan.
It should be noted that the Republic of Uzbekistan along with other member states ratified the International Convention against Doping in Sport, in 2010.
The National Anti-Doping Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan is responsible for introduction and implementation in the country of Anti-Doping Administration and Management System (ADAMS) of the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA). Through the introduction of this program, it will be possible to effectively organize activities of the Agency and the anti-doping system, as well as to use operational information of the world database, formation of accurate information on undergoing by Uzbekistan athletes of doping testing in-and out-of-competition periods. In particular, it will be possible to create a high-quality anti-doping system and mechanisms on providing athletes of Uzbekistan accurate recommendations regarding non-use of prohibited drugs and use of drugs for therapeutic purposes.
The Resolution also provides for establishment of a “Sport Psychology Department” on the basis of the “National Anti-Doping Service” of the Republican Scientific Practical Center of Sports Medicine at the National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In addition, by establishing 3 departments and 2 commissions within the Agency, a number of important tasks will be executed on promoting principles of healthy and honest sports among athletes, coaches, sport medicine employees and other specialists, as well as on taking control over the use of banned drugs and methods within the framework of fighting against doping in sport.
Special attention is paid to the need for implementation by the Agency of measures on strengthening and development of relations with international organizations, implementation of programs and projects of the World Anti-Doping Agency, informing the sports community on the damage to athletes and negative consequences of doping for human health.
The Resolution adopted by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan on organizing activities of the National Anti-Doping Agency is a vivid confirmation of the main attention paid by the state to comprehensive support and promotion of healthy and honest sports.