• Government portal in Karakalpak language Detail>>>
Uzbekistan - India: Cooperation based on mutual interest
At the invitation of President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi July 6 pays an official visit to our country.
Constructiveness of consequentially developing Uzbek-Indian relations is largely predetermined by the high level of mutual understanding and trust between the special two friendly nations, traditionally associated with strong historical and cultural ties and spiritual communion.
New chronicle of relations between our countries is inseparable from the history of independence of Uzbekistan. India is one of the first countries to recognize the state sovereignty of our country. The protocol on establishment of diplomatic relations was signed on March 18, 1992 in Tashkent.
Over the years, between our republics established a solid legal framework, which includes about 80 interstate, intergovernmental, interdepartmental documents.
A significant milestone in the development of bilateral relations was the state visit of President Islam Karimov to India in May 2011, which gave the Uzbek-Indian cooperation qualitatively new meaning. Following the negotiations a joint statement was adopted.
A regular political consultations between the foreign ministries of the two countries are also an important mechanism contributing to the promotion of the Uzbek-Indian comprehensive partnership. This interaction is the foundation of political dialogue, the two countries successfully develop in the framework of international and regional organizations, primarily the UN.
One of the important directions of the Uzbek-Indian relations is the expansion of trade and economic cooperation. The sides have a good practice, the implementation of equal and mutually beneficial partnership, which has become an effective mechanism established in 1992 an intergovernmental commission (IGC). In total over the past years ten meetings of the IGC have been held.
At the present time between the two countries operate favorable treatment in mutual trade. Trade turnover between Uzbekistan and India in the last year amounted to 315.9 million USD.
Today, in our country 23 Indian companies accredited, which operating in different spheres of production. In addition, in Uzbekistan there are 77 enterprises with Indian investments, including 11 - with 100% foreign capital.
It should also be emphasized that in order to further strengthen relations in the textile industry in 2012 in Tashkent and in 2013 in New Delhi held session of the Uzbek-Indian joint working group on textiles.
Another promising area of cooperation is tourism, which favors the development of a number of factors, including the presence of unique natural, historical and cultural monuments on the territory of Uzbekistan.
The most important vector of the bilateral cooperation is a partnership in the cultural field. This aspect is particularly important in terms of the interaction of existing traditions of Uzbek and Indian people who have a lot of historical and cultural communities. In this regard, the person Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur, who left a deep mark in the annals of the two states is the most important link in the Uzbek-Indian relations.
Uzbekistan and India have a positive experience of cooperation in improving education, health, human resources development. Within the framework of the Indian program of technical and economic assistance (ITEC) a number of Uzbek specialists had training courses in prestigious higher educational institutions of India in areas such as information technology, water management, banking, hospitality and more.
In April 2006, Uzbek-Indian center of information technologies named after Jawaharlal Nehru opened in Tashkent. In January 2011, in Delhi, the I session of the Uzbek-Indian joint working group on information technologies was held.
From 40-s years of XX century Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies taught Hindi. It is noteworthy that in 2014 for his contribution to the promotion of Hindi abroad professor of this university Ozod Shamatov was awarded an international prize named after Dr. George Grierson. The capital of Uzbekistan has 2 schools teaching this language. The University "Jamia Millia Islamia" in Delhi are the courses of the Uzbek language.
Cultural figures of the two countries regularly participate in various thematic events, exhibitions of works of applied and fine arts, film festivals and music festivals. For example, in 2013 an Indian singer Rashmi Agarwal became the owner of the Grand Prix of the traditional International Music Festival "Sharq taronalari" in Samarkand.
Communications and in the field of sport noticeably activated. In India, created and operates the National Association of Kurash.
Demonstrating commitment to the centuries-old traditions of friendly relations, today Uzbekistan and India are showing their mutual interest to bring inter-state partnership to a qualitatively new frontiers.
Thus, the upcoming Tashkent summit talks can be viewed primarily as a clear demonstration of the existing mutual interest and willingness of the parties to the development of traditional cooperation, built on the principles of equality, respect and mutual benefit.